Ticket #46110

XMODEM send fails on "LIN bus - like"

Open Date: 2022-11-24 19:49 Last Update: 2022-11-24 19:49

Reporter:
(Anonymous)
Owner:
(None)
Type:
Status:
Open
Component:
(None)
MileStone:
Priority:
9 - Highest
Severity:
9 - Highest
Resolution:
None
File:
None
Vote
Score: 0
No votes
0.0% (0/0)
0.0% (0/0)

Details

Dear Tera Term developer team,
I'm using Tera Term 4.106.
I'm using a serial bus with a physical interface similar to the automotive LIN bus: It's a single wire, half duplex serial bus @ 12V.
On this bus, every time a node sends a message on the bus, it also receives its echo.
On this configuration, "XMODEM send" seems not working properly.
This is what I have logged:

< (NACK from my device)
15

(Packed 1 sent by PC)

01 01 FE 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55
AA 55 AA FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF 88

< (Packed 1 echo received by PC + ACK sent by my device )
01 01 FE 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55 AA 55
AA 55 AA FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF 88 06

The problem happens after some packets, always at the same point:

(Packet 21 sent by PC)

01 15 EA FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF 80

< (Packet 21 echo received by PC)
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 80
01 15 EA FF (This bytes sequence is not at the right place)

As you can see, the echo of this packet is wrong: the bytes sequence "01 15 EA FF" is placed at the end of the frame instead of at the beginning. At this point, PC enters a loop where it sends this packet forever.
I kindly ask if there is a countermeasure to fix this issue.
I also suggest to add a configuration option to suppress serial echo during transmission.
Kind regards.

Ticket History (1/1 Histories)

2022-11-24 19:49 Updated by: None
  • New Ticket "XMODEM send fails on "LIN bus - like"" created

Attachment File List

No attachments

Edit

You are not logged in. I you are not logged in, your comment will be treated as an anonymous post. » Login